I want to visit the archives. Do I need to make an appointment? What are your hours?

Make an appointment to use the archives by emailing libarchives@d.umn.edu or calling  218-726-8526. Appointments are generally scheduled Monday - Friday between the hours of 8:30 - Noon and 1:00 - 4:30 pm. Please ask if you need an appointment outside of these hours.

What does the UMD Archives and Special Collections include?

• Duluth area local history collections owned by the University of Minnesota Duluth 
• Northeastern Minnesota Historical Collections which are on permanent loan from the St. Louis County Historical Society
• University of Minnesota Duluth Archives 
• Ramseyer-Northern Bible Society Collection 
• Special Collections Books & Periodicals

How do I find out if you have information on a specific topic or person?

You can find information about the contents of many of our collections by searching our holdings. However, not all information about our collections is available online. If you don't see what you're looking for, please contact us at libarchives@d.umn.edu or (218) 726-8526.

I am unable to visit the archives. Can you answer questions and make scans for me?

Archives staff can assist with basic research for distance patrons, and can make limited numbers of scans. Due to staffing limitations, we generally do not make more than 20 scans per researcher per month. 

Are your collections available online?

A very small portion of our collections are available online. For more information, please see Search Our Holdings. The vast majority of our collections have not been digitized and are not available online.

I am conducting research on family history or genealogy. How should I get started?

The best place in Duluth to start your genealogy research is the Duluth Public Library. The reference librarians on the second floor of the library can help you find the best resources to research your family history.