If Find It Not Available
If the "Find It" icon is not available in a database. The following steps can be taken to obtain the item:
E-Journal Locator- searches to see if journal full-text within UMD databases
Library Catalog- checks to see if library owns in print, microfilm or online.
Interlibrary Loan - get item from another library.
Find It
Some of the databases have full-text and you click on a HTML or PDF link or image to retrieve the full text.
If the item in not full text within the citation, you will see a
icon of in many of the databases. This icon helps you retrieve the full-text article.
Click on this icon and if the full-text is available at the UMD library, another window will open with "Full text from database name" (often more than one database). Click on the Full text from to retrieve article.
If the full-text is not available through UMD databases, you will see "Sorry, we don't have an online copy, but...."
For "Find It" instructions, click on down arrow on "Find Articles" tab.
Databases
- PsycINFO (ProQuest)Indexes more than 1,400 journals on psychology, psychiatry, sociology, education, linguistics and physiology.

- PsycARTICLES (ProQuest)Full-text database covering general psychology and specialized basic, applied, clinical and theoretical research in psychology.
- Psychology Journals (ProQuest)Full-text of nearly 300 academic journals in psychology and related fields.
- Academic OneFile (Gale)
- Academic Search Premier (EBSCO)Interdisciplinary index to academic journals; provides full-content for over 3400 titles. Paid for by Electronic Library of Minnesota.

- Dissertations & Theses (ProQuest)Master and doctoral dissertations, including full-text of any CIC university from 1997 to present. Click here for a list of CIC schools.
Reference Librarian |
Chat requires JavaScript. Send an e-mail to Martha![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Contact Info University of Minnesota Library 416 Library Drive 264 Library Duluth, MN 55812-3001 218-726-8733 meberhar@d.umn.edu Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |








Loading...
