This is the "Home" page of the "MKTG 4795, Special Topics: Hospitality and Tourism Marketing, Linda Rochford, Fall 2012 in Worcester. " guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

MKTG 4795, Special Topics: Hospitality and Tourism Marketing, Linda Rochford, Fall 2012 in Worcester.  

Last Updated: Aug 14, 2012 URL: http://libguides.d.umn.edu/content.php?pid=359881 Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Course Guide

MKTG 4795, Special Topics: Hospitality and Tourism Marketing.


For Linda Rochford
Special Topics: Hospitality and Tourism Marketing, MKTG 4795.
Fall 2012 in Worcester

 

Selected Sources for Hospitality and Tourism Marketing


Business Periodical Databases
Other Periodical Databases
Marketing Databases
Search Engines
University of Worcester Library Resources
Hospitality Web Sources
Tourism Web Sources
Need More Help?

 topBusiness Periodical Databases

Business Insights:  Essentials

Business Insights: Essentials
Company & industry news linked to electronic reference books. Contains histories, market shares, rankings, industry surveys, and investment reports.  Note, use company, industry overviews and article search options. Search for articles and reports with terms like Hospitality, Tourism, Restaurants, Travel, Hotels, Dining, and etc.


 


Business Source Premier
Full text of over 3,400 business periodicals. This is our largest business database. It provides our best access to scholarly journals. It also has special reports, including "SWOT" analysis. Note the "company profiles" tab, which will allow you to access over 5,000 Datamonitor Company Profiles.  Do keyword searches for articles. Also contains thousands of industry overview reports from Datamonitor. Reports are both country specific and global.  Search for articles and reports with terms like Hospitality, Tourism, Restaurants, Travel, Hotels, Dining, and etc.


Lexis Nexis

A massive database of full text articles. Strong in the areas of news, law, and business. Also contains many trade publications.Search the Business tab to find Hoover In-Dept Reports on a company.

Use the 'Power Search" mode and search for keywords.


NewsStand
Contains the full text of newspaper articles from over 350 titles. Provides our only source of electronic access to the Wall Street Journal.  Search for keywords.

top Other Periodical Databases

google scholar

Google Scholar
Indexes scholarly literature. Strong in the areas of medicine, engineering, the sciences, and business. Provides relevancy rankings based on the citation patterns of the articles. Sources are linked to UMD Library electronic holdings via "Find It."   Search for keywords.

 

MasterFile Premier

MasterFile Premier
Contains popular and general interest magazines covering a broad range of disciplines. Many business topics can be researched here as well. Over 2600 titles are indexed, with over 1950 titles available in full text.


top Marketing Databases

Global Marketing Information Database (GMID)
An integrated on-line information system providing key business intelligence on countries, companies, markets, and consumers. The GMID contains over a million demographic, economic, and marketing statistics for 205 countries worldwide. The database also contains 6-year historic market size data for more than 330 consumer products in 52 countries, plus 5-year forecasts. To access thousands of international company profiles in the GMID, click on "Browse Reports," and then click on "Company Profiles."

Use Text Search mode.  Note that you can filter results by country, category, etc.

Search for reports with terms like Hospitality, Tourism, Restaurants, Travel, Hotels, Dining, and etc.

This is a VERY Key Source

 

Mintel Reports
Database containing over 600 consumer product and service marketing reports. Most are US and UK based. They are full of amazing detail and analysis.
Use keyword searches. You may find some particular products mentioned along with consumer demographics and psychographics.

Search for reports with terms like Hospitality, Tourism, Restaurants, Travel, Hotels, Dining, and etc.

This is a VERY Key Source

top Search Engines

 

google

 

 

The Google is the first place to go to search the web.

 

"Bing" is MicroSoft's much improved Search Engine

 

Citation Information

How to Cite your Sources

 

 

topUniversity of Worcester Library Resources

University of Worcester Library Home Page

Video:  Use of Business Management databases at the University of Worcester Library

Also, watch this video:

Stephanie Allen - Academic Liaison Librarian for WBS


Worcester Business Librarian Web Page of Business Links
(Study this page carefully)

Worcester Databases for Advertising, Marketing and PR

University of Worcester Library list of Business Databases

Be sure you use:

WARC (World Advertising Research Center)
(The UMD Library does not have the source.)


Video on how to use WARC

University of Worcester Library Online Catalog

Summon:  Search Multiple Databases at Once
(The UMD Library does not have the source)

Watch the Summon tutorial video

How to do Inter-Library Requests


 top

Hospitality Web Sources -- a selected list

(Additional Hospitality links like these can be found on search engines like Google or Bing.)

Hospitality Industry (Wikipedia)

Hospitality Companies in the United States (Wikipedia)

Hospitality Minnesota

Hospitality Industry.com

Hospitality.Net

Hospitality Links

Hospitality Industry at a Glance

National Restaurant Association

Professional Convention Management Association

Hotel and Leisure Companies of the United Kingdom (Wikipedia)

British Hospitality Association

Institute of Hospitality UK

Worcestershire Hotels

Duluth, MN Hospitality


 topTourism Web Sources -- a selected list

(Additional Tourism links like these can be found on search engines like Google or Bing.)

Tourism (Wikipedia)

Explore Minnesota

Minnesota's Tourism Industry

University of Minnesota Tourism Center

Visit Duluth

Tourism in the United Kingdom (Wikipedia)

Visit Britain

Visit Britain Statistics and Reports

UK Tourism Links

Visit Worcestershire

Tourism Industry in Worcestershire

Tourism in the United States (Wikipedia)

United States Tourism Statistics

Office of Travel and Tourism Industries

World Tourism Links

Tourism Rsearch Links

Tourism and Hospitality Research (journal description)

Tourism and Hospitality Research (online access)


 top
Need more help?

Read your UMD Business Research FAQ's

Read your Worchester Library FAQ's

Contact Jim Vileta, UMD Business Librarian

Contact Stephanie Allen --Wocester Business Librarian
Email her at s.allen@worc.ac.uk






Business Librarian

Profile Image
Jim Vileta
Jim's Office Location
 






Site Coordinator: UMD Library

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip