Other Useful Websites
Course Guide
MGTS 4481 and MBA 8411 : Strategic Management
For Sanjay Goel
Strategic Management -- MGTS 4481
Spring 2013
Suggested Sources for Company and Industrial Analysis
Business Insights: Essentials
http://www.d.umn.edu/lib/lurl/LibGo.php?TiPrimaryID=12 This is an excellent source for information in periodicals and it has a number on electronic business reference sources as well. Look up companies by name, see periodicals, company histories, company rankings, market share, some financials, company lines of business that are connected to excellent industry overviews. Use the Advanced Search option to find company histories, company rankings, market share, and industry overviews.
Business Source Premier
http://www.d.umn.edu/lib/lurl/LibGo.php?TiPrimaryID=260
Search for periodical information on company name, industry, product, etc.
In our various business periodical indexes, search on company name in one box, and another word or concept in another box…. Concepts like “strategy” or “strategic” or some other word related to your research interests. Business Source Premier is the best place to search and browse popular, trade, and scholarly academic journals. Use the "company profiles" option to search for useful DataMonitor reports by company name.
Global Marketing Information Database (GMID)
http://www.d.umn.edu/lib/lurl/LibGo.php?TiPrimaryID=659 This is our best source for international marketing information. Here are narrative reports and statistics on consumer products, consumer lifestyles, and retailing structures of 50-60 major nations, including the United States. 4,000 international company reports can be found here too. Use the keyword “Text” search option located on the upper left corner of the screen.
Lexis Nexis Academic
http://www.d.umn.edu/lib/lurl/LibGo.php?TiPrimaryID=14 Search for periodicals on topics, and make sure to find a Hoovers In-Depth Company Reports in the “Business” section of the database.
Mergent Online
http://www.d.umn.edu/lib/lurl/LibGo.php?TiPrimaryID=261 Excellent source for 15 years of financial data, company financial ratios, annual reports and other financial data.
Mintel Reports
http://www.d.umn.edu/lib/lurl/LibGo.php?TiPrimaryID=795 Database containing over 600 consumer product and service marketing reports. Most are US and UK based. They are full of amazing detail and analysis.
MorningStar
http://www.d.umn.edu/lib/lurl/LibGo.php?TiPrimaryID=668 More excellent financial data, and make sure to look at current and archived Analyst Research.
NetAdvantage
http://www.d.umn.edu/lib/lurl/LibGo.php?TiPrimaryID=656 Good company information, and make sure to look at the broad industry overviews. These are excellent.
NewsStand
Browse:
http://proquest.umi.com/pqdweb?RQT=317&SQ=*&vDBID=1906
Search:
http://www.d.umn.edu/lib/lurl/LibGo.php?TiPrimaryID=558
Our best source for newspaper information with archives going back over 20 years. This contains the full text of the Wall Street Journal and the New York Times.
Barron’s
http://proquest.umi.com/pqdlink?Ver=1&Exp=02-12-2014&RQT=318&PMID=7539&clientId=3285
New York Times
http://proquest.umi.com/pqdlink?RQT=318&TS=1234574698&clientId=3285&VType=PQD&VName=PQD&VInst=PROD&pmid=7818&PageNum=1
Wall Street Journal
http://proquest.umi.com/pqdlink?RQT=318&TS=1234574761&clientId=3285&VType=PQD&VName=PQD&VInst=PROD&pmid=7510&PageNum=1
How to get automatic news alerts
Google Alerts:
Here is where students can go to set up a Google Alert. If they want to look for news, I suggest they change Result Type to News: http://www.google.com/alerts
For NewsStand here are the basic steps:
1. Go to the database NewsStand from the UMD Library website (http://www.d.umn.edu/lib; Databases tab)
2. Perform a search. To search for a specific organization, enter in a search term and change the drop down menu to Company/Organization (ORG).
3. After search results are returned, and you are happy with your search terms, click on Create Alert.
4. Create an alert following the four easy steps.
5. Wait for your alerts to arrive.
Reference USA
http://www.d.umn.edu/lib/lurl/LibGo.php?TiPrimaryID=158
Directory of U.S. business. Lists size of company, year established, type of business, credit rating, top personnel, yearly sales and more. Data can be searched by name of company, name of officers, geographic area, SIC, size, revenue or any combination.
Other Suggested Websites
Companies and Financials
http://www.d.umn.edu/~jvileta/companies.html
This is an annotated list of major sources that can provide information on companies in periodicals, books, special databases, or on the internet, by using search engines like Google. Company websites can be an excellent source of information.
Industry Links
http://www.d.umn.edu/~jvileta/industry.html
Hundreds of useful free websites categorized by industry.
How to Compare the Financials of One Company to Another
Comparing Companies
http://www.d.umn.edu/~jvileta/FAQs/comparing-companies.html
Comparing Companies -- Financial Ratios
Our featured Financial Ratio Databases
eStatement Studies
eStatement Studies is the online version of the RMA Annual Statement Studies. The Annual Statement Studies are a source of composite performance metrics derived directly from the financial statements of financial institutions’ borrowers and prospects. These financial statements come directly to RMA from its member institutions, which get their data straight from their customers. Includes Financial Ratio Benchmarks, Industry Default Probabilities and Cash Flow Measures, and individual NAICS downloads to Excel®.
BizMiner
BizMiner offers industry financial analysis benchmarks for over 5,000 lines of business and industry market trends on thousands more. Their market analysis reports are available at the national and local levels down to the zip code. Bizminer is a great resource to use when developing business plans, or for any sort of entrepreneurship initiatives where you need to measure peer performance in an industry. Types of reports:
- Industry Financial Profiles
- U.S. & Local Market Research Reports (includes business failure rates)
- Area Demographic Profiles
- Sole Proprietor/Startup Profit & Loss
- Local Market Vitality Profile
BizMiner Video Tutorials
Business Librarian |
Contact Info e-mail jvileta@d.umn.edu phone 218.726.6157 fax 218.726.7481 L272 Library 416 Library Drive Duluth, MN 55812-3001 Send Email |







Loading...
